?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i need to sleep and yet am too excited to sleep... - Rants of a Fanfic Addict [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
insaneneko

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

i need to sleep and yet am too excited to sleep... [Aug. 29th, 2008|12:27 am]
insaneneko
[Tags|, ]
[Current Mood |ecstaticecstatic]

I just devoured the newest Ryuu and Dr book, and am so electrified I can't sleep. Thus I post. I've always liked this series because it had a great balance of comedy and drama, but these last two or three books have just been one big roller coaster ride. This latest book was the conclusion of a story arc covering several books (I think three), and what a conclusion! I can't believe how well Kifu-sensei used Hikawa's unique personality to bring things to a close. She also did a fabulous job of developing a whole slew of unique and fun characters through the first five books or so, so just having them move about is fun to read as well. I've bitched quite a bit about some of her other books, but damn. When she gets it right she gets it right. The coda was perfect as well. *_*

I hope she writes more in this series, though I'm not sure she can keep up the high standard she set in these last set of books.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nokiirat
2008-08-29 12:28 pm (UTC)
such a nice cover.

random question: is there a domestically released bl novel title you rec?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2008-08-29 05:04 pm (UTC)
Yes, the cover is lovely. XD

As for your question...Is there a list of what's been published already? I don't keep up with the English releases. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nokiirat
2008-08-29 05:22 pm (UTC)
http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pMe0R7qfKi1PREbFroz1SZQ&gid=3

Here's aarinfantasy's list (not totally sure if it's up-to-date).

One of the reasons why I'm asking is because I read that Flesh & Blood was recently dropped by Blu. I had thought that that was a pretty popular title with the fans that can read japanese and an epic bl novel sounded interesting to me.

Everything else that companies license sound and look kinda generic. ~So I was wondering if maybe there's something nice that I'm skipping over. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enelte
2008-08-29 10:15 pm (UTC)
OMG is it true that F&B is dropped? uwahhh TT_TT and I hoped to read it so much damn it DAMN IT!! uwahhh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2008-08-30 08:51 am (UTC)
That really sucks. *sighs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enelte
2008-08-30 11:22 pm (UTC)
I was so excited when they announced the licensing T_T along with Esu (and Mainichi Seiten) I think it's the best thing ever get licensed out there, among novels AND mangas. ah life (and publishers' logic) sucks >.<;;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2008-08-30 08:50 am (UTC)
Huh, is that it? Seems like a really short list...

I can't believe how disappointed I am to hear that Flesh & Blood has been dropped. It is such a great series!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: la_vie_noire
2008-08-29 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oooh. This will come as very entitled, but I hope you do a summary soon! <.<;; XDDD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2008-08-30 08:48 am (UTC)
*laughs* I'd love to do a summary, but I'm several books behind and currently my copies are lost in a sea of unlabeled boxes. I will definitely do it at some point, tho.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enelte
2008-08-29 10:18 pm (UTC)
oh you know what should you do next, shall I give you a hint? XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2008-08-30 08:49 am (UTC)
I wish I could do a summary, but I'm behind. And my other books are MIA. But I couldn't contain my excitement and had to post something. ^^;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enelte
2008-08-30 11:23 pm (UTC)
hope you and find the books and keep track of the serie soon ^^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)