?

Log in

Sayoshigure no yado by Mizuhara Tohru and illustrated by Natsuka - Rants of a Fanfic Addict [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
insaneneko

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Sayoshigure no yado by Mizuhara Tohru and illustrated by Natsuka [Jun. 1st, 2009|09:01 pm]
insaneneko
[Tags|, , , ]
[Current Mood |cynicalcynical]

Sayoshigure no yado by Mizuhara Tohru and illustrated by Natsuka is so, so, so cliched. Yet I couldn't let go of the pics, so I'm posting them. So pretty!

The story is about a guy who is dumped by his first love, whom I think was his sempai in college. A year later the younger brother visits to let the guy know his sempai has died from some condition. Of course the sempai's diagnosis and the time he broke up with the main character match. The younger brother, however, thinks, the main character had broken up with the sempai after learning of the disease. What follows, naturally, is non-con. And ends with happily ever after.

I hope I made the story sound as unappealing as it was for me reading it. Seriously, it is so lame...





Shokku!! Younger brother comes bearing bad news.




Visiting the grave.




Shokku!! Kissed by younger brother!!




More shokku!! Tied to bedpost!! I don't remember if this particular incident resulted in going "all the way."




Obviously they are going "all the way" here.




Uke not happy, about what I'm not sure.




Awww, a sweet moment...



Arguing! I don't remember this scene at all. I don't even know who the other guy is. XD;




Domestic scene! Okay, not really. They are at an onsen.




Happy sex! Younger brother eventually confesses that he'd been in love with main character forever and had known it was his older brother who'd broken things off. By this time uke has fallen for younger brother, or whatever state ukes fall into after much non-con sex that allows them to accept the seme. Even if the seme is such a childish bastard.




Happy scene! Don't they make such a cute couple?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: flyby311
2009-06-02 07:21 am (UTC)
Seme your hair is better down! Down! Seriously pretty pictures. Everything else? Haha! So typical.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-06-03 05:48 am (UTC)
A lot of guys look better with their hair down in manga/illustrations, I've noticed. Good thing this seme had his hair down most of the time. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kurot
2009-06-02 08:45 am (UTC)
Thankyou so much for your write-ups and pics~~~ eee I love the drawings!!! but yeah, the story lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-06-03 05:48 am (UTC)
Pretty, yes. Story, bleah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arisuesei
2009-06-02 10:27 am (UTC)
Typical seme-uke, but the ilustrations are GOOD. :D :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-06-03 05:49 am (UTC)
I wouldn't have ever bothered to post about this book, but the pics were too good not to share.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hpstrangelove
2009-06-02 10:32 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing the prety pictures (even if the story was lame ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-06-03 05:49 am (UTC)
You're welcome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: keelieinblack
2009-06-02 02:00 pm (UTC)
What pretty art. Books like this make me wish there were some sort of universal law that good illustrations must get matched with good stories--it's annoying when one aspect is far, far better than the other. (I feel the same disappointment when a terrible or bland book gets a really great cover design. XD )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-06-03 06:11 am (UTC)
I totally share your pain. It's depressing when the art is amazing but the story is crap, but it's worse when the story is 5 star but the art is so awful I don't want to look at it.

I've bought books based on cover design and regretted it. It's so hard to resist a really awesome cover.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)