?

Log in

No account? Create an account
*hugs the internet* - Rants of a Fanfic Addict [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
insaneneko

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

*hugs the internet* [Jun. 16th, 2010|10:12 pm]
insaneneko
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |happyhappy]

My internet connection went down a couple of days ago. I called tech support and was told to do a bunch of things that didn't work. They told me that they could see my computer attached to the DSL modem via the Ethernet cable but that it wasn't making the connection. In the end they said they'd send a new modem to me, so I should hook it up and see if it works. After several days of no internet at home and finding out that I missed a UPS delivery that was probably the new modem, I couldn't take it anymore. I repaired permissions on my computer, restarted, and tried to connect. The wireless router asked for permission for something or another. I clicked okay, and suddenly I was connected! With my old modem! I felt like the world had opened up to me. Being involuntarily disconnected from the internet is very stressful. ^^;

(Internet at work doesn't count since I feel constrained. I didn't go to LJ, for example.)

I also unpacked more books....I can only say that I own too many books. I really need to get rid of some more. I can donate or sell some of them, but I don't really know what to do with the BL books/manga that I don't want to keep. I know the local used Japanese bookstores tend not to take those, and I can't bring myself to donate them to the library. :P
LinkReply

Comments:
From: t1774ny
2010-06-17 11:18 am (UTC)
oh yes internet failure...
Same thing happened to my old modem and the internet dude came to repair it and he said that we just had to get a new one cuz the one we had was REALLY old and shit lol
it killed me when i couldn't use internet..i had to either wait for it to work again or go to uni for it T_T those were hard time~ lol

OMG donating BL??? how can you?? i'll just stash it somewhere!
one can never have to much BL ^^ i woul love to take it if we were neighbors
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2010-06-18 08:49 am (UTC)
The funny thing is that the replacement modem they sent me is the same model but older. I switched it out in any case and I hope I don't have any more problems. ^^;

I would love to stash my books somewhere, except that I don't have any room. I wish I could give it away but my friends own the same stuff and I don't really know what else to do with them. *sighs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: t1774ny
2010-06-18 02:11 pm (UTC)
oh how annoying (both accounts on modem and BL)
the internet ppl didn't send me one they just said we can buy one from their company but he said that it would be better to buy one myself at a shop (a better and cheaper one); maybe you should do that too?
as for more storage for BL T_T no answer to that unfortunately
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: madamada_chan
2010-06-17 03:20 pm (UTC)
Being involuntarily disconnected from the internet is very stressful. ^^;

I hear ya. x_x;; But I'm st least thankful my internet connection is better now compared to my good ol' dial-up days ._.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2010-06-18 08:49 am (UTC)
I never did have problems with connecting via dial-up. It was just ass slow. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: t1774ny
2010-06-18 02:12 pm (UTC)
lol ditto
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flyby311
2010-06-17 05:21 pm (UTC)
:D Well, whatever works!

You could try to sell them? I dread the day when I have too many books and need to get rid of some in some way (though knowing me, I'd never get rid of them and they'll just keep piling up and up until I die in a book avalanche).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2010-06-18 08:52 am (UTC)
The local used store doesn't take BL (they've rejected the few BL I've mixed in with more mainstream stuff before).

I wish I could keep all my books, but I'm already thinking about which ones I can bear to part with. I also realized I really need to change out some of the hardcovers for paperbacks, especially the ones where the first couple in the series are in paperback.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flyby311
2010-06-18 07:39 pm (UTC)
Ooof, I see.

D: D: I always buy paperback because of space issues (and it's a lot cheaper, lol).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: warui_futago
2010-06-17 10:29 pm (UTC)
Okaerinasai...glad you're able to get your internet fixed and come back to the iWorld.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2010-06-18 08:52 am (UTC)
Tadaima! I can't live without the internet!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)