?

Log in

i love short work weeks... - Rants of a Fanfic Addict [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
insaneneko

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

i love short work weeks... [Sep. 5th, 2012|06:05 pm]
insaneneko
[Tags|, , , , , ]
[Current Mood |awakeawake]

Only two more days till the weekend! Yay! I spent all of Labor Day watching videos. I initially tried to watch the ROD TV show and had to give up after one and a half episodes because all the main characters made me want to spork them. My god, so irritating. I was told it was a good series, too. To cleanse my mind I watched Pride and Prejudice (the Colin Firth version, of course) and topped it off with a bunch of Sekai Ichi Hatsukoi episodes. Happiness!! I want more Nakamura Shungiku anime...Can we get another season of SIH or JR? Please?

I want to see the live action Rurouni Kenshin movie after seeing the trailer. He says "oro!" and "gozaru!" I know, I know, it wouldn't be Kenshin if he didn't...But it still trips me out. There's apparently a channel on Youtube with lots of videos.

Apparently mocking Bic for Her pens are a thing, and I've read some funny and some not so funny stuff out there. I enjoyed the reviews on Amazon UK the best, though.

And now a random list of books I noticed is coming out/already came out...

Books coming out I won't bother reading:
Fei-Long centric Viewfinder novel
Yet another Deadlock spin-off
I am just not a fan of spin-offs. *shrugs*

Book I plan on reading when I finally catch up:
Last volume of Fujimi! It's finally ending!

Book I am so excited about getting:
Ameiro Paradox 2

This entry was originally posted at http://insaneneko.dreamwidth.org/485535.html. Please comment here or there.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: madamada_chan
2012-09-08 04:35 am (UTC)
Dang. When I read Deadlock + spinoff I sorta kinda hoped it would be a continuation of Joshua's story. Dammit.

Oh yay! Ameiro 2~ ♥ Waited a long time for that *_*

I remember you liked Morimoto Shuu's Asterisk right? Tried her new work Moon Trick yet?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2012-09-08 06:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's yet another separate spin-off. I haven't read that other one yet, though. I guess you liked it?

I did like Asterisk and have tried Moon Trick. I read the first volume and didn't feel compelled to get more. I plan on borrowing my friend's copies and reading them at some point to see if I like it any better.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)