?

Log in

No account? Create an account
sojou no ko iwa nido haneru - Rants of a Fanfic Addict [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
insaneneko

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

sojou no ko iwa nido haneru [May. 24th, 2009|05:54 pm]
insaneneko
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |annoyedannoyed]

I just found out that Kyuuso wa cheese no yume wo miru (The cornered mouse dreams of cheese) by Mizushiro Setona, a fabulous manga about a guy who'd always gone with the flow and slept with whatever woman came ontohim and the kouhai from college who'd been in love with him back then, has a sequel! It's called Sojou no koi wa nido haneru and I highly suggest that one should avoid reading the reviews because they spoiled the ending. GAH.

In any case, I was hoping for more after the first volume, but didn't really expect anything. I found the first chapter of the second volume online (BTW, two chapters have been scanlated), and it's quite good. I am a bit bummed after being spoiled, but I still want to read the rest of the volume. It seems like the first volume has been reissued with some new material in it. I look forward to picking both up in Japan. XDXD


Turns out that the two go their separate ways in what the reviewers called a "realistic" ending. I am of two minds over this. The part of me that loves unrealistic romantic stories cries out because I want a "happily ever after." But another part of me had always wondered what happened after the "happily ever after" endings in the many BL novels I'd read. Chances are the happy couple eventually break up and go their separate ways. It's not like this manga hasn't been showing just how hard relationships are, how complicated people can be. And Mizushiro-sensei had handled the characters so well up to where I'd read I want to know how she takes them to that point where they part ways.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: teletha
2009-05-25 09:50 am (UTC)
That is true re: happily ever after. Especially for high school romances. It's kind of a given in actuality they would probably break up. Though as long as it was a happy ending, for at least a time, I guess it's worth it. That and you can just deny they'd ever break up. :D

I was conflicted about if I wanted to read the sequel, since the original ended somewhat happily and I knew how it ended. I guess my problem with realistic is she didn't follow the cliché she was supposed to follow! :D Usually when you read a manga with a couple that goes through that many issues they eventually work them out, so there is a payoff for reading all the angst. So yeah, I guess it is realistic. I'm less interested in the ending and more interested in how they get to that point.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-05-26 05:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, denial is a powerful force. ^^;

I agree with you that I want to know about how they get to the break-up, not the break-up itself.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nokiirat
2009-05-25 12:19 pm (UTC)
:( good manga anyway. i still look forward to the scanlations. let's see volume 3...haha with 10 years later and back together. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-05-26 05:41 am (UTC)
*laughs* It'd be funny if there was a volume 3. I'd have to read volume 2 to see if it's even remotely possible, tho.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wednesday_10_00
2009-05-26 01:38 pm (UTC)
Arrrggh, I knew she was going to kill the tentative happy ending! I wasn't even sure I wanted to read this (I figured it was going to be ANGSTFEST '09), since the first volume was almost too much for me to handle, but knowing for sure how it's going to end...gah, I don't really want to read it, but maybe I'll skim through the scans just to see what happens. (I MUST KNOW.)

...I swear, me and Mizushiro, we're like freaking Charlie Brown and Lucy with the football. This time*, I think, THIS TIME SHE WON'T BREAK MY HEART and she always, always does. Why can't I stay away???

*Actually, this time, I pretty much knew that it wasn't going to turn out well. These guys just...there's no way their relationship wouldn't be a massive train wreck. But I still kinda hoped, argh, why, why...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: x_clamp
2009-05-27 02:15 am (UTC)
Damn it...
=___=
it truly broke my heart. I pity Imagase T___T.... can't believe he made it this far and still... -0-.... *sigh*. Even though i know this one isn't going to have a happy ending but still, in my fangirl's heart i was hoping the sequel was something like "happily ever afer".. Now my only hope is that Kyouchi DOES love Imagase and just break up with him due to circumtances .. if it was for some other reasons, i think i... just can't take it =--=. But i'm pretty sure my guess should be right.

But here is a big spoiler *just the last pages*
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/2bottles/e/ea21c8fdf99445353e2b8c4ad626e62e

If you are too curious, you could go there ^^. But if you want to enjoy the manga more, just leave it there. My Japanese is horrible so all i can do is guess out a bit ^^''.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wednesday_10_00
2009-05-27 12:21 pm (UTC)
Ah, ah, ahhhhh! Uh, sorry, insaneneko, if you want to avoid spoilers, you might not want to read this comment. (But, but, you might want to read it...!?)





That--that's not them parting ways!? It seemed like they were going to, for a minute, but they didn't, THEY DIDN'T, OMG. The "realism" comes from the fact that they don't promise they're going to stay together forever. (but they're going to buy each other RINGS, WHAT THE HELL) Now I'm going to have to buy this, shit, SHIT, I AM TOTALLY FREAKING OUT RIGHT NOW. Thanks for that link! XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: x_clamp
2009-05-27 03:37 pm (UTC)
@Wednesday: I figured that they didn't part to, since Kyouchi suggested buying a ring as a memento and even said that he want a bed which no one but him and Imagase share? *am i mistaken?*... and Imagase sure does blush a lot for a break up ... '_'... but still my Japanese id horrible and i thought i got it wrong... '-'...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zedta
2009-05-27 03:59 pm (UTC)
Now I'm totally vexed (and too excited XD). Anyone got any clue ? =D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-05-28 04:41 am (UTC)
I figured I might as well go all the way with the spoilers...Glad I did! Sounds like they didn't actually break up at the end! Though they did break up at some point within...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneneko
2009-05-28 04:40 am (UTC)
Thanks! It does seem that they stay together! If this is the real ending, it sounds *wonderful*.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zedta
2009-05-28 01:01 pm (UTC)
It'll be wonderful indeed! I and my friend were like ^%$#! and T.T all day after we got the notion that they'll end up breaking up XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)